Yorkshire Meeting 2020

Yorkshire Meeting 2020

33 players is more than we have had at Fulford for a while.  I thought that the course was in excellent condition and the attached Top 10 scores show that many of you played well.  As usual, the bare stats do not show the full story.  John Pearce was going well with 20 points after 9 holes.  Martin Old, the defending champion, was going even better with an amazing 24 points, before he had the misfortune to damage his elbow and came back with 4 blobs to total 35.  Scratch golfer Mark Cooke logged 5 birdies in the middle 9 holes in his gross 71.  But the clear winner was new member Tom Dobbins who scored 22 points on each 9 for a tremendous 44 points.  Well played Tom!  Jenny Smale just pipped Tony Doveston on countback for the Veteran’s Salver, which was a close-run thing.

18 Hole Stableford – Halifax Trophy

Previous Winners present:

Barry Hughes 3, Tom Hanlon, John Pearce, Tony Doveston (4) and defending champion Martin Old

NameHandicapFront 9Back 9TotalPosition
Tom Dobbins112222441
Cefin Parry131720372
Mark CookeScr.2017373
Jenny Smale121719364
Tony Doveston201818365
Phil Gough91917356
Richard Masefield131817357
Bill Evans27191635B18
Mike Edwards19191635B19
Martin Old1324113510

18 Hole Stableford – Veterans (over-65) Plate

Previous Winners present:

Tony Doveston (4), Barry Hughes & defending champion Martin Old

NameHandicapFront 9Back 9TotalPosition
Jenny Smale121719361
Tony Doveston201818362
Richard Masefield131817353
Bill Evans271916354
Martin Old132411355
David Walton91816346
John Pearce112014347

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: