Amat’ Honour Roll Men

MENS AMATEUR ROLL of HONOUR

.

THE AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
1937Robert Sweeney DFC
1949Max McCready**
1964Gordon Clark

**Max McCready;  the year in which he also played in the Walker Cup and won the RAFGS Denys Field Scratch Cup.

THE AMATEUR CHAMPIONS – RUNNER UP
1946Robert Sweeney DFC
BRABAZON TROPHY

The English Men’s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship for the Brabazon Trophy is the national amateur stroke play golf championship in England (although entry is open to overseas golfers). It has been played annually since 1947 and is organized by the English Golf Union. The format is 72 hole stroke play contested over four days. After 36 holes the leading 60 competitors and ties play a further 36 holes over the final two days. The equivalent match play championship is the English Amateur.

Brabazon Trophy
1949Paddy Hine**
1952Philip Scrutton
1954Philip Scrutton
1955Philip Scrutton

** Paddy Hine Aged 17; the youngest ever winner, also winner of the RAFGS Challege Cup 1952.   (Brabazon Trophy was replaced by the English Amateur Strokeplay Championship in 1957)

BRABAZON TROPHY RUNNER UP 
1954Michael Pearson
1955Michael Pearson
1955Guy Wolstenholme
ENGLISH STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONS 
1957Douglas Sewell
1959Douglas Sewell
1960Guy Wolstenholme**

Guy Wolstenholme was also winner of the RAFGS Swinton Cup in 1951

ENGLISH STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER UP
1968Bill MCrea DFC
ENGLISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS
1934Stanley Lunt AFC
1936Harry (HG) Bentley 
1939Arnold (AL) Bentley
1956Guy Wolstenholme
1958Douglas Sewell
1959Guy Wolstenholme
1960Douglas Sewell
ENGLISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS (RUNNERS UP)
1926Cecil Hayward
1946Ken Thom
1954Harry (HG) Bentley
SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPION
1962Stuart Murray
SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP
1961Stuart Murray
IRISH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION
1934Harry (HG) Bentley
IRISH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP
1934Harry (HG) Bentley
1952Cecil Beamish
WELSH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPION 
1970Ted Davies
1972Ted Davies
WELSH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPION RUNNERS UP
1966Ted Davies
1969Ted Davies
WELSH AMATEUR STROKEPLAY CHAMPION
1967Ted Davies
1971Ted Davies
EUROPEAN AMATEUR CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE SHERRY CUP 
1984Jon Marks
EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPION
1965 (Ireland)Bill McCrea DFC 
EUROPEAN MID AMATEUR CHAMPION
1995Jon Marks
AUSTRIAN AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPION
1965Bill McCrea DFC
BELGIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS 
1947Nick Nicholson
1951Cecil Beamish
BELGIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS  – RUNNER UP
1938Harry (HG) Bentley
CEYLON AMATEUR CHAMPION 
1954Cecil Beamish
CEYLON AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP
1954John Niven DFC
DUTCH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION 
1966Bill McCrea
DUTCH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP 
1961Michael Holliday
1965Bill McCrea
FRENCH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION
1931Harry (HG) Bentley
1932Harry (HG) Bentley
FRENCH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP
1938Arnold (AL) Bentley
1949Philip Scrutton
1953Harry (HG) Bentley
GERMAN AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONS
1933Harry (HG) Bentley
1937Harry (HG) Bentley
1938Harry (HG) Bentley
1939Harry (HG) Bentley
1956Guy Wolstenholme
1961Michael Holliday
GHANA CHAMPIONS
1948J.E. Stewart
1949J.E. Stewart
1950J.E. Stewart
1951J.E. Stewart
1967C.J.B. Murdoch AFM
HONG KONG OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS
1953Cecil Beamish
1956Kim Hall
1957Kim Hall
1963Kim Hall
ITALIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION
1954Harry (HG) Bentley
ITALIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP
1951Harry (HG) Bentley
JAMAICAN AMATEUR CHAMPION
1948Max McCready
MALAYAN AMATEUR CHAMPION
1954Cecil Beamish
1955Cecil Beamish
MONTE CARLO AMATEUR CHAMPION
1948Harry (HG) Bentley
1949Harry (HG) Bentley
PORTUGUESE AMATEUR CHAMPION
1974Gordon Clark
SINGAPORE OPEN CHAMPION
1954Cecil Beamish
1959Colin Stokes
SINGAPORE AMATEUR CHAMPION
1959Colin Stokes
SWISS OPEN CHAMPION
1954C.J. Anderson
INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT BADEN-BADEN WINNER
1936Arnold (AL) Bentley
THE BRITISH OPEN LEADING AMATEURS
1935PB (Laddie) Lucas
1960Guy Wolstenholme

Guy Wolstenholme – His 72 hole total of 282 at St Andrews was the lowest amateur score in the open for 30 Years.

GOLF ILLUSTRATED GOLD VASE

The Golf Illustrated Gold Vase was a prestigious amateur golf tournament in England. It was a 36-hole scratch stroke play competition.

The contest for a gold vase was announced in The Times on 3 April 1909. The vase, valued at 250 guineas, was presented by the proprietors the Golf Illustrated. The initial event was to be at Mid-Surrey on 17 June and was open to amateurs with a handicap of scratch or better. The vase would be held by the winner’s home club and the winner himself would receive a silver replica. Three consecutive wins would win the vase outright.

Advertisement for the Golf Illustrated Golf Vase at Stoke Poges GC.
YearVenueWinnerRunner Up
1932Woking Golf Club Raymond Oppenheimer
1933Stoke Poges Golf Club Cecil Hayward
1938Bramshot Golf Club C.J. Anderson
1949Royal Dublin Golf ClubRonnie White
1956Sunningdale Golf Club Philip F. Scrutton
1957Sunningdale Golf ClubGuy Wolstenholme Philip F. Scrutton
1960Sunningdale Golf ClubDouglas SewellGuy Wolstenholme
1961Sunningdale Golf ClubDavid HarrisonTie
1970Sunningdale Golf ClubDavid HarrisonBruce Critchley
1983Walton Heath Golf ClubJon Marks
SCRUTTON JUG

(Lowest aggregate of English Strokeplay & The Berkshire Trophy)

1959Douglas Sewell
1960Guy Wolstenholme
ROYAL ST GEORGE’S CHALLENGE CUP
1932Harry (HG) Bentley
1947PB (Laddie) Lucas DSO DFC
1949Philip Scrutton
1951Philip Scrutton
1955Philip Scrutton
1957Philip Scrutton
1958Philip Scrutton
1961Bill McCrea DFC
1962Bill McCrea DFC
1963Bill McCrea DFC

Won by Jack Nicklaus in 1959

ROYAL ST GEORGE CHALLENGE CUP – RUNNER UP
1962Michael Holliday
THE BERKSHIRE TROPHY
1947PB (Laddie) Lucas
1949PB (Laddie) Lucas
1950Philip Scrutton
1951Philip Scrutton
1952Philip Scrutton
1954Kim Hall
1956Guy Wolstenholme
1958Guy Wolstenholme
1960Guy Wolstenholme
THE BERKSHIRE TROPHY – RUNNER UP
1948PB (Laddie) Lucas
THE HAMPSHIRE HOG (NORTH HANTS)
1958Philip Scrutton
1963Bill McCrea DFC
PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP

This competition is open to all men who are members of recognised golf clubs with handicaps of 14 or less. The winner of the Prince of Wales Challenge Cup will the person who returns the lowest gross aggregate score over the 36 holes.

(Royal Cinque Ports Deal)

1947PB (Laddie) Lucas DSO DFC
1956Philip Scrutton
1963Bill McCrea DFC
PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP – RUNNER UP
1936Raymond Oppenheimer
ROSEBERY CHALLENGE CUP (ASHRIDGE)
1935PB (Laddie) Lucas DSO DFC
1956Cecil Beamish
1959R.W. Acton
1966Alex Holmes
1967Alex Holmes
1968Alex Holmes
1969Alex Holmes
1971Alex Holmes
1972Alex Holmes
ENGLISH MID-AMATEUR RUNNER-UP AND WINNER OF THE LOGAN TROPHY
1991Jon Marks
FRENCH, BELGIAN and CZECHOSLOVAKIAN PROFESSIONAL OPEN LEADING AMATEUR
1935Harry (HG) Bentley
ENGLISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALIST
1947Sam McKinlay
1951Cecil Beamish
1953Cecil Beamish

Cecil Beamish Entered the Competition 11 Times

SCOTTISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALIST
1927Sam McKinlay
1929Sam McKinlay
NORTH OF IRELAND AMATEUR OPEN RUNNER-UP
1964Bill McCrea DFC
SWEDISH AMATEUR RUNNER-UP
1948Harry (HG) Bentley
WENTWORTH AMATEUR-PROFESSIONAL FOURSOMES
1956Philip Scrutton
CENTRAL ENGLAND FOURSOMES
1924C.J. Anderson
1961F.E. Nuttall
1983 Michael Holliday
NORTH WALES CHAMPION
1964Ted Davies
1968Ted Davies
1969Ted Davies
1970Ted Davies
1972Ted Davies
MIDLAND COUNTIES GOLD MEDAL
1934Stanley Lunt AFC
THE BRITISH OPEN QUALIFIERS
1935PB (Laddie) Lucas
1952Michael Pearson
1954Michael Pearson
1959Guy Wolstenolme
ARTISAN CHAMPION
1956Douglas Sewell
1958Douglas Sewell
WEST OF ENGLAND OPEN MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONS
1946Johnny Neal
1960Alex Holmes
1962Bill McCrea DFC
WEST OF ENGLAND OPEN MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONS – RUNNER UP
1936Raymond Oppenheimer
1963Michael Holliday
WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPION
1958Stuart Murray
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND CHAMPION
1952Alan Hall
BORDER AMATEUR CHAMPION
1924C.J. Anderson
NORTH MALAYA CHAMPION
1954John Niven
SELANGOR CHAMPION
1953John Niven
1954John Niven
EAST ANGLIAN OPEN CHAMPION
Dave Marshall
TENNANT CUP (KILLERMONT)

The oldest open amateur strokeplay competition in the world

1932Sam McKinlay
1963Sam McKinlay
1966Allan Hall
MIDLAND AMATEUR-PROFESSIONAL FOURSOMES
1951TM Collinge
1958Cecil Beamish
1961Alex Holmes
HERTFORDSHIRE STAG (MOOR PARK)
1946Ken Thom
1972Alex Holmes
FORMBY HARE
1950Cecil Beamish
CHANCTONBURY RING (WEST SUSSEX)
1947Ken Thom
1948Cecil Beamish
1950Cecil Beamish
1960David Harrison
1961David Harrison
1962David Harrison
1963David Harrison
1967David Harrison
1975David Harrison
1976David Harrison
GEORGE HILLYARD TROPHY (WEST SUSSEX)
1957Philip Scrutton
1966David Harrison
1972David Harrison
CAMERON CORBETT VASE (HAGGS CASTLE)
1928Sam McKinlay
ST DAVID’S GOLD CROSS (ROYAL ST DAVID’S)
1953Stanley Lunt AFC
1956Cecil Beamish
1968Alex Holmes
1972Ted Davies
CENTRAL ENGLAND MIXED FOURSOMES
1955Guy Wolstenholme
1958Roy Shrivell
1984Peter Edge
DERBYSHIRE OPEN CHAMPION (AGAINST PROFESSIONALS)
1953Max McCready
LINCOLNSHIRE OPEN CHAMPION (AGAINST PROFESSIONALS)
1962Roy Shrivell AFC
SUFFOLK OPEN CHAMPION (AGAINST PROFESSIONALS)
1994Jon Marks
LEADING AMATEUR NORTHERN SCOTTISH OPEN (5TH AGAINST PROFESSIONALS)
1950John Niven DFC
MORAY OPEN WINNER
1959Chris Macleod
1961Chris Macleod
1989Ian McGarva
1991Ian McGarva
ABERCONWY TROPHY (CONWY)
1977Ted Davies
THE GLENNIE MEDAL

The fifth scratch medal was donated by Royal Blackheath Golf Club in 1880, in recognition of the services of Honorary Secretary and Treasurer, George Glennie. Glennie was a fine amateur player, whose score of 88 in the 1855 competition for the Royal Medal stood as a medal record of the Club for twenty-four years. He was Captain of the Club in 1884.

George Glennie Medal
1929Raymond Oppenheimer
1990David Harrison
EDWARD TROPHY (EDINBURGH)
1933Sam McKinlay
1937Sam McKinlay
1960Stuart Murray
1961Stuart Murray
HERTFORDSHIRE OPEN CHAMPION (AGAINST PROFESSIONALS)
1967Alex Holmes
US AMATEUR CHAMPION
1954Robert Sweeney
THE GOLD MEDAL (AUTUMN MEETING OF THE R and A)
1929Raymond Oppenheimer
1932Raymond Oppenheimer
1935Raymond Oppenheimer
1950Raymond Oppenheimer
THE SILVER MEDAL (SPRING MEETING OF THE R and A)
1936Raymond Oppenheimer
1949Raymond Oppenheimer
THE SILVER MEDAL (2nd at the R and A Spring Meeting)
1929Raymond Oppenheimer
1957Philip Scrutton
SOUTH-WESTERN COUNTIES CHAMPION
1984Mark Blaber
THE OPPENHEIMER BOWL (Temple GC)
1964Bill McCrea
1989Mike Rudd
THE ANTLERS FOURSOMES (ROYAL MID SURREY)
1936Harry (HG) Bentley
1958Douglas Sewell
1962Alex Holmes
LONDON SOCIAL CLUB FOURSOMES
1948PB (Laddie) Lucas DSO DFC
CARAD TROPHY (Radyn / Cardiff)
1972Ted Davies
BOROUGH OF DEAL CHALLENGE CUP
1976John Niven DFC
WOOLPACK (WEST SURREY)
Terry Betts
DOWNS TROPHY (PURLEY)
Terry Betts
CARNOUSTIE CRAWS NEST TASSIE (RUNNER UP)
1949John Niven DFC
GLEN EAGLES SILVER TASSIE
1949Robert Sweeney
SCOTTISH UNIVERSITIES CHAMPION
1958Chris McLeod
CAMBRIDGE BLUE
1934 -1936PB (Laddie) Lucas
OXFORD BLUES
1925Raymond Oppenheimer
1926Raymond Oppenheimer
1927Raymond Oppenheimer
1928Raymond Oppenheimer
1958David Harrison
1959David Harrison
1960David Harrison
1961David Harrison
%d bloggers like this: