Competition Results-2018

COMPETITION RESULTS – 2018

Opponents / CompetitionRESULTSCORE
West Hill GCWON4-2
Aero GS Keith-Davies CupWON4.5 – 1.5
Aero GS Piercey-John Quaich LOST2-4
Henley GCLOST2-4
Sonning GC at Woodhall SpaWON7.5-4.5
Hunstanton GCLOST4-8
Royal Naval GSLOST5.5 – 6.5
Royal Air ForceLOST5.5 – 6.5
Royal Cinque Ports GCLOST2.5 – 3.5
Army Officers GSWON6.5 – 5.5
North Hants GCDRAW3-3
Seniors GSLOST2.5 – 7.5
Rye GCDRAW5-5
Huntercombe GCLOST2.5-9.5
Moor Park GCLOST2-3
Sonning GCDRAW6-6

THE BRENT KNOWL BOWL

3 Pairs of Scratch Foursomes Matchplay

TEAM

AN Ashberry & SM Tanner
DB Marshall (C) & MJ Oliver
SF Yorke & CE Audin

RESULTS

1st RoundWon v Wigorns2-1
Quarter FinalWon V Old Blundellians3-0
Semi FinalWon V Old Tauntonians2-1
FinalLost V Royal Navy1-2

GRAHAM BUTLER SCRATCH FOURSOMES

2 pairs play 2 rounds of Foursomes Medal (reduced to 1 round by weather) 

TEAM

Dave Marshall (C) & Mark Oliver
Aaron Ashberry & Chris Audin
RESULT
Score: 165 – 9th out of 14 teams

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 2018

SPRING MEETING

ELIZABETH SINGER CUP

WinnerRichard Masefield38 pts
Runners UpJack Reacher37 pts

EGERTON JOHNSON CUP

WinnerPaul Doodson and Richard Masefield37 pts
Runners Up Keith Emmott and John Pearce37 pts

SCOTTISH TOUR

SCOTTISH CUP

WinnerTony Doveston 132 pts
Runners UpForbes Smith, Gordon Varley & Tony Bhullar131 pts

VETERANS QUAICH

WinnerTony Doveston132 pts
Runners UpForbes Smith131 pts

THAMES VALLEY MEETING

JOHNNY JOHNSON’S MOSQUITOES

WinnerPaul Carroll & Mick Roche 65 pts
Runners UpTerry Smith & Dennis Virgo58 pts

SUMMER MEETING

DENYS FIELD SCRATCH CUP

WinnerMal Wray 36 pts
Runners UpMark Cooke 34 pts

NATIONAL PLAYING FIELDS HANDICAP CUP

WinnerMal Wray 41 pts
Runners UpLiz Moses 41 pts

SASSOON CUPS

WinnersSteve Baxendale & Mal Wray 41 pts
Runners UpSteve Lockwood & Ollie Whyatt 40 pts
Mick Roche & Ian Wood40 pts

LADIES CUP

WinnerLiz Moses 40 pts
Runners UpPauline Dignan 39 pts

PRU RIDDIFORD BOWL

WinnerLiz Moses40 pts

CHAMPIONSHIP MEETING

CHALLENGE CUP

WinnerAaron Ashberry134
Runners Up Geoff Ascroft 146

HANDICAP CUP

WinnerKevin Huish 136 Nett
Runners UpAaron Ashberry 136 Nett

VETERANS SCRATCH CUP

WinnerMick Roche160
Runners UpDavid Backhouse 163
Dennis Virgo 163

VETERANS HANDICAP CUP

WinnerDennis Virgo 143 Nett
Runners UpTony Bhullar 144 Nett

INDIA TROPHY

WinnerMalcolm Middlemist 163 Nett
Runners UpRichard Masefield 163 Nett

YORKSHIRE MEETING

HALIFAX TROPHY

WinnerBarry Hughes 40 pts
Runners UpForbes Smith 39 pts

HALIFAX VETERANS PLATE

WinnerBarry Hughes 40 pts
Runners UpForbes Smith 39 pts

CHESHIRE PLATES

WinnersRoger Carr and Bill Evans 43 pts
John Pearce and Alan Roberts 41 pts
Runners UpJon Barker and Ron Blyth 41 pts
Jay Corn and Jay Hellawell 41 pts

AUTUMN MEETING

SWINTON CUP

WinnerJerry Davies 39 pts
Runners UpMartin Old 37 pts

GEORGE GRANT GOVAN CUPS

WinnersTony Bhullar and Gordon Varley27 pts
Runners UpJerry Davies and Rick Lipscomb27 pts

WINTER MEETING

ROSES BOWL

WinnerGordon Varley 38 pts
Runners UpIan Robinson 38 pts
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: