Dai Rees Tournament Wins

Dai Rees Tournament Wins

YearTournament
1935Daily Mirror Assistants’ Tournament
1936News of the World Match Play, Daily Mirror Assistants’ Tournament, Surrey Open Championship
1937Sunningdale Foursomes (with Stanley Anderson)
1938News of the World Match Play
1939Yorkshire Evening News Tournament, Addington Foursomes (with Alfred Critchley)
1946Silver King Tournament, Spalding Tournament
1947Penfold Tournament (tie with Reg Whitcombe and Norman Von Nida), Daily Mail Tournament, News Chronicle Tournament
1948Irish Open
1949News of the World Match Play
1950Yorkshire Evening News Tournament, News Chronicle Tournament, News of the World Match Play, Dunlop Masters
1951Royal Canberra Professional Purse,[10] New South Wales Jubilee Open,[11] Yorkshire Evening News Tournament (tie with Norman Von Nida)
1952Wiseman’s Tournament, Yorkshire Evening News Tournament
1953Daks Tournament
1954Spalding Tournament, Belgian Open, Southern Professional Championship
1956Swiss Open, Yorkshire Evening News Tournament (tie with Ken Bousfield)
1958South African PGA Championship
1959PGA Close Championship, Swiss Open, Sherwood Forest Foursomes Tournament (with Dennis Smalldon)
1960Hammonds-Carling Jubilee Tournament, Gleneagles Hotel Foursomes Tournament (with W Glennie)
1962Dunlop Masters, Daks Tournament (tie with Bob Charles)
1963Swiss Open
1966PGA Seniors Championship, Southern Professional Championship
1970Beefeater Tournament (Bermuda)
1975Southern Professional Championship

Team Appearances

YearAppearance
1937Ryder Cup
1937Coronation Match (representing the Ladies and Professionals)
1937Triangular Professional Tournament (representing Wales)
1938Llandudno International Golf Trophy (representing Wales)
1939Great Britain–Argentina Professional Match (representing Great Britain)Winners
1947 Ryder Cup
1948
1949 Ryder Cup
1950
1951 Ryder Cup
1952
1953 Ryder Cup
1954Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1954 Joy Cup Winners – (representing the British Isles)
1955 Ryder Cup Captain
1955 Joy Cup Winners – (representing the British Isles)
1956Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1956Slazenger Trophyrepresenting Great Britain and Ireland
1956Amateurs–Professionals MatchWinners -(representing the Professionals)
1957Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1957 Amateurs–Professionals Match Winners -(representing the Professionals)
1958Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1958 Joy Cup Winners – (Captain)(representing the British Isles)
1958Amateurs–Professionals Match Winners -(representing the Professionals)
1959Ryder Cup Captain
1959Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1959Amateurs–Professionals Match Winners -(representing the Professionals)
1960Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1960 Amateurs–Professionals Match Winners -(representing the Professionals)
1961Ryder Cup Captain
1961Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1962Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1963
1964Canada Cup (representing Wales)
1965
1966
1967 Ryder Cup Non Playing Captain
1967R.T.V. International Trophy (representing Wales)
1969
1970
1971Double Diamond International (representing Wales)
1972Double Diamond International Captain: (representing Wales)
1973Double Diamond International Captain: (representing Wales)
1974
1975 Double Diamond International Captain: (representing Wales)
1976 Double Diamond International Captain: (representing Wales)
%d bloggers like this: