INTL / NTL – Amateurs

INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL AMATEUR – MEN 

THE AMATEUR CHAMPIONS

1937Robert Sweeney DFC
1949Max McCready**
1964Gordon Clark

**Max McCready;  the year in which he also played in the Walker Cup and won the RAFGS Denys Field Scratch Cup.

THE AMATEUR CHAMPIONS – RUNNER UP

1946Robert Sweeney DFC

ARTISAN CHAMPION

1956Douglas Sewell
1958Douglas Sewell

INTERNATIONAL SENIOR BLACKMER CUP WINNER

1967Harry (HG) Bentley
1969Harry (HG) Bentley

US AMATEUR CHAMPION

1954Robert Sweeney

BRABAZON TROPHY

1949Paddy Hine**
1952Phillip Scrutton
1954Philip Scrutton
1955Philip Scruton

** Paddy Hine Aged 17; the youngest ever winner, also winner of the RAFGS Challege Cup 1952.   (Brabazon Trophy was replaced by the English Amateur Strokeplay Championship in 1957)

BRABAZON TROPHY RUNNER UP 

1954Michael Pearson
1955Michael Pearson
1955Guy Wolstenholme

BRITISH SENIOR CAPTAIN

1969Harry (HG) Bentley

ENGLISH SENIOR APPEARANCES

1969Harry (HG) Bentley
2001 – 2006, 2007 (Captain)Jon Marks

Terry Betts (In the winning team at both the European Masters and the European Championships)

BOYS AMATEUR CHAMPION

1933PB (Laddie) Lucas
1934R.S. Burles

BOYS YOUTH OPEN CHAMPION

1954John More

ENGLISH YOUTH APPEARANCE

1955David Harrison

ENGLISH BOYS APPEARANCES

1928Arnold (AL) Bentley
1930PB (Laddie) Lucas
1931PB (Laddie) Lucas
1932PB (Laddie) Lucas
1933 (Captain)PB (Laddie) Lucas
1939Ken Thom
1946Peter Alliss
1946Guy Wolstenholme
1947Guy Wolstenholme
1948Guy Wolstenholme
1948Paddy Hine
1949Paddy Hine
1954 (Captain)Norman Johnson
1954David Harrison

ENGLISH STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONS 

1957Douglas Sewell
1959Douglas Sewell
1960Guy Wolstenholme**

Guy Wolstenholme was also winner of the RAFGS Swinton Cup in 1951

ENGLISH STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER UP

1968Bill MCrea DFC

ENGLISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS

1934Stanley Lunt AFC
1936Harry (HG) Bentley 
1939Arnold (AL) Bentley
1956Guy Wolstenholme
1958Douglas Sewell
1959Guy Wolstenholme
1960Douglas Sewell

ENGLISH SENIOR CHAMPIONS

1982John Whitworth
1984Cecil Beamish
1989Gordon Clark
1990John Niven
1993John Whitworth
1997David Harrison
1998Jon Marks

SCOTTISH SENIOR CHAMPION

1982John Niven DFC
1992Gordon Clark

ENGLISH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS (RUNNERS UP)

1926Cecil Hayward
1946Ken Thom
1954Harry (HG) Bentley

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPION

1962Stuart Murray

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP

1961Stuart Murray

SCOTTISH BOYS CHAMPION

1983Alan Mathers

IRISH YOUTH CHAMPION

1989Alan Mathers

IRISH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION

1934Harry (HG) Bentley

IRISH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP

1934Harry (HG) Bentley
1952Cecil Beamish

WELSH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPION 

1970Ted Davies
1972Ted Davies

WELSH AMATEUR MATCHPLAY CHAMPION RUNNERS UP

1966Ted Davies
1969Ted Davies

WELSH AMATEUR STROKEPLAY CHAMPION

1967Ted Davies
1971Ted Davies

WELSH SENIOR CHAMPION

2002Brian Cramb

WELSH SENIOR APPEARANCES

2005Brian Cramb

EUROPEAN AMATEUR CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE SHERRY CUP 

1984Jon Marks

WALKER CUP APPEARANCES

1934Harry (HG) Bentley
1934Sam McKinlay
1936Harry (HG) Bentley
1936PB (Laddie) Lucas
1938Harry (HG) Bentley
1947PB (Laddie) Lucas
1949PB (Laddie) Lucas (Captain)
1949Ken Thom
1949Max McCreadie
1951Max McCreadie
1955Philip Scrutton
1957Philip Scrutton
1957Douglas Sewell
1957Guy Wolstenholme
1959Douglas Sewell
1959Guy Wolstenholme
1963Stuart Murray
1965Gordon Clark

EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPION

1965 (Ireland)Bill McCrea DFC 

ENGLAND APPEARANCES 

1925Cecil Hayward
1928Cecil Hayward (Captain)
1928 – 1930 (Captain 1947, 1948, 1950 and 1951)Raymond Oppenheimer
1931 – 1947 (Captain 1954)Harry (HG) Bentley
1936 – 1937 & 1939Arnold (AL) Bentley
1932-1939 (Captain 1935, 1952 & 1953)Stanley Lunt AFC
1936-1949 (Captain)PB (Laddie) Lucas DSO DFC
1947-1953Ken Thom
1950-1957Philip Scrutton
1951-1952Michael Pearson
1953-1960Guy Wolstenholme
1956-1960Douglas Sewell
1960-1962Gordon Huddy
1961-1968Gordon Clark
1962Alex Holmes

IRISH APPEARANCES 

1947-1954Max McCready
1950-1956Cecil Beamish
1965-1967Bill McCrea DFC

SCOTTISH APPEARANCES 

1929-1947Sam McKinlay
1957-1959Robbie Galloway
1959-1963Stuart Murray
1962-1969Alan Hall
1970-1975Matt Lygate

WELSH APPEARANCES 

1950-1953H. Palferman
1955-1959Kim Hall
1958-1961Bob Pressdee
1959-1974Ted Davies

CARRIS TROPHY

(England Boys Strokeplay) Winners

1949Paddy Hine
1953Norman Johnson

EUROPEAN MID AMATEUR CHAMPION

1995Jon Marks

County Champions Tournament Winner and winner of the President’s Bowl

1969Alex Holmes

Leading Amateur in French, Belgian, Czech & German Professional Opens

1935Harry (HG) Bentley

AUSTRIAN AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPION

1965Bill McCrea DFC

BELGIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS 

1947Nick Nicholson
1951Cecil Beamish

BELGIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS  – RUNNER UP

1938Harry (HG) Bentley

CEYLON AMATEUR CHAMPION 

1954Cecil Beamish

CEYLON AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP

1954John Niven DFC

DUTCH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION 

1966Bill McCrea

DUTCH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP 

1961Michael Holliday
1965Bill McCrea

FRENCH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION

1931Harry (HG) Bentley
1932Harry (HG) Bentley

FRENCH OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP

1938Arnold (AL) Bentley
1949Philip Scrutton
1953Harry (HG) Bentley

GERMAN AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONS

1933Harry (HG) Bentley
1937Harry (HG) Bentley
1938Harry (HG) Bentley
1939Harry (HG) Bentley
1956Guy Wolstenholme
1961Michael Holliday

GHANA CHAMPIONS

1948J.E. Stewart
1949J.E. Stewart
1950J.E. Stewart
1951J.E. Stewart
1967C.J.B. Murdoch AFM

HONK KONG OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONS

1953Cecil Beamish
1956Kim Hall
1957Kim Hall
1963Kim Hall

ITALIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION

1954Harry (HG) Bentley

ITALIAN OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION – RUNNER UP

1951Harry (HG) Bentley

JAMAICAN AMATEUR CHAMPION

1948Max McCready

MALAYAN AMATEUR CHAMPION

1954Cecil Beamish
1955Cecil Beamish

MONTE CARLO AMATEUR CHAMPION

1948Harry (HG) Bentley
1949Harry (HG) Bentley

PORTUGUESE OPEN CHAMPION

1958Peter Alliss

PORTUGUESE AMATEUR CHAMPION

1974Gordon

SINGAPORE OPEN CHAMPION

1954Cecil Beamish
1959Colin Stokes

SINGAPORE AMATEUR CHAMPION

1959Colin Stokes

SWISS OPEN CHAMPION

1954C.J. Anderson

BRAZILIAN OPEN CHAMPION

1961Peter Alliss

BRITISH SENIORS OPEN AMATEUR SILVER MEDAL

1999Jon Marks

INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT BADEN-BADEN WINNER

1936Arnold (AL) Bentley

CZECHOSLOVAKIAN OPEN CHAMPION

1937Henry Cotton
1938Henry Cotton

KENYA OPEN CHAMPION

1967Guy Wolstenholme

AUSTRALIAN SENIORS CHAMPION

1981Guy Wolstenholme

MARTINI INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT 

1966Peter Alliss
1970Douglas Sewell
%d bloggers like this: