Winter meeting 2020

Winter Meeting – Sandy Lodge

Summary:

34 golfers took part in the Winter Meeting at Sandy Lodge.  The weather was dismally wet for the first 2 hours before the rain eased, but Sandy Lodge lies on a glacial moraine and drains exceptionally well so the course was eminently playable with excellent greens.  The Roses Bowl was won by Tim Evans with a super round of 38 points, with Gordon Varley 2nd with 37 and John Evans 3rd with 35.  The club ensured that we were all catered for in style and safety; table numbers were clearly marked and we all knew where we would be sitting.  The staff were brilliant and the food was outstanding.  So apart from the weather the day went as well as it possibly could.  Sandy Lodge was the venue for the very first Meeting of the RAFGS in Spring 1921.  We shall hold our Winter Meeting there again next October and hope that it will be another special day.

The result:  Winner of the Roses Bowl with 38 points was Tim Evans.  2nd Gordon Varley with 37 points. 3rd John Evans with 35 points.

Henley Match 2020

Henley Match 2020

“ Henley paid us the great compliment of rearranging our match for the Danesfield Cup, usually played in April.  This was their only club match in 2020.  Their Captain had selected 4 pairs mainly with an aviation background, including some low-handicappers.  We were under new management this year as Basil Evans had handed over the reins to Jethro Tull.  But some things don’t change.  Although the match was all square after 7 holes, course knowledge prevailed on the homeward stretch and Henley deservedly retained the Danesfield Cup by a 3-1 margin.  Well done Nigel Dowdall & Rick Lipscomb for saving our blushes; they played well to beat 2 very good golfers.  The course was in excellent condition and the meal was much enjoyed.  Henley is one of our longest-standing fixtures but victories come rarely; the tally is now Won 9, Lost 32 and Drawn 5.   Maybe next year.” 

Seniors Meeting

Seniors Meeting – Woking 15th Oct

“RAFGS v the Senior Golfers at Woking on Thursday 15th October.  With beautiful weather, good company, and a course in lovely condition despite the sanded greens, we put in a very good performance to halve the match 2.5 – 2.5.  As ever, it was played in a very sporting manner and we enjoyed an excellent lunch.  Just to round things off, Roger Carr made a hole-in-one on the 10th, and plied us with Kummel to celebrate!“

RAFGS AutUMN MEETING

RAFGS AUTUMN MEETING

I thought that Wellingborough Golf Club looked after us well.  We can’t do much about the weather, though to be honest it was better than I had expected.  It was a bit disappointing to see spiked greens, but they putted OK and though the locals ahead of us were on temporaries, at least we were on the main greens.   Interesting that the low handicappers fared well.  I thought that it definitely helped to be long and straight off the tee.

I particularly hope that the new members – Dan Ashwell, Ian King, Kath Malvern, Huw & Liz Rees – enjoyed their day and the company.  I couldn’t get round all of you afterwards but the consensus I spoke to was that the course is definitely worth revisiting.  Which is just as well as I’ve booked it for 29 Sep 2021.  I thought that the soup & sandwiches, and the bacon bap were really good and shall tell the club.

I attach the top results which may come as a surprise to some of you.  I will be in touch with the Q, Nigel Ashworth & Andrew Curtis about their prizes.

Many congratulations to Q Dixon, the winner of the Swinton Cup, his first RAFGS success but not, I suspect, the last.  He is in exalted company.  I picked a few past winners whose names might mean something to some of you.  Bing Cross became CinC Strike Command.  Oliver Green was the first Captain & later Secretary at Woburn.  Black Ferguson was well known in the early days of Recce F4s.

The results never tell the full story.  The conditions made scoring difficult and there were remarkably few birdies; Ian Robinson scored 3.  Q’s round was very steady with just 1 blob.  Huw & Liz Rees each scored 20 points on the front 9.  My playing partners had a good day, with Nigel Ashworth scoring 36 with 2 blobs & Liz Rees 36 with just 1 blob; shame it was not a team event!

RESULTS

AUTUMN MEETING TOP RESULTS

18 Hole Stableford – Swinton Cup presented in 1935 (our 3rd oldest trophy) by the Earl of Swinton

Previous winners

Bing Cross, Flt Lt Henry Cotton, Guy Wolstenholme, Oliver Green (3),        Black Ferguson, David Harrison, Cecil Beamish, John Niven (2)

Current players:

Nigel Dowdall, Roger Carr (3), Mark Foreman, Jerry Davies & Lyndon Wall (2) our defending champion

NameH’capFront 9Back 9TotalPosition
Q Dixon31819371
Ollie Whyatt101719362
Nigel Ashworth141917363
Liz Rees212016364
Andrew Curtis141718355
Ian Robinson61916356
Mick Roche61816347
Dan Ashwell121617338
Ian Wood151617339 B6
Richard Masefield1316173310 B6
Mike Edwards1817163311

Not quite:  Chris Dickens 32; Martin Old, Kath Malvern, Roger Carr 31.

Yorkshire Meeting 2020

Yorkshire Meeting 2020

33 players is more than we have had at Fulford for a while.  I thought that the course was in excellent condition and the attached Top 10 scores show that many of you played well.  As usual, the bare stats do not show the full story.  John Pearce was going well with 20 points after 9 holes.  Martin Old, the defending champion, was going even better with an amazing 24 points, before he had the misfortune to damage his elbow and came back with 4 blobs to total 35.  Scratch golfer Mark Cooke logged 5 birdies in the middle 9 holes in his gross 71.  But the clear winner was new member Tom Dobbins who scored 22 points on each 9 for a tremendous 44 points.  Well played Tom!  Jenny Smale just pipped Tony Doveston on countback for the Veteran’s Salver, which was a close-run thing.

18 Hole Stableford – Halifax Trophy

Previous Winners present:

Barry Hughes 3, Tom Hanlon, John Pearce, Tony Doveston (4) and defending champion Martin Old

NameHandicapFront 9Back 9TotalPosition
Tom Dobbins112222441
Cefin Parry131720372
Mark CookeScr.2017373
Jenny Smale121719364
Tony Doveston201818365
Phil Gough91917356
Richard Masefield131817357
Bill Evans27191635B18
Mike Edwards19191635B19
Martin Old1324113510

18 Hole Stableford – Veterans (over-65) Plate

Previous Winners present:

Tony Doveston (4), Barry Hughes & defending champion Martin Old

NameHandicapFront 9Back 9TotalPosition
Jenny Smale121719361
Tony Doveston201818362
Richard Masefield131817353
Bill Evans271916354
Martin Old132411355
David Walton91816346
John Pearce112014347

Winter Meeting Results 2019

Winter Meeting – Sandy Lodge Results

36 golfers enjoyed a superb day at Sandy Lodge where we played for the Roses Trophy in the Winter Meeting. The previous night had seen torrential downpours but the course played amazingly well and everyone stayed dry throughout. Prizes awarded for nearest the pins on 4 of the Par 3s were presented to Ray Bull, Robby Boyce, Joe Bains & Lyndon Wall. But the shot of the day on the Par 3 18th was by Ray Bull who holed his tee shot for a Hole-in-One! The Stableford scoring was extremely tight with 4 players tied on 36 points. 2nd was Ray Bull, 3rd Farrukh Bajwa, 4th Gordon Varley and 5th Andrew Curtis. The winner with an excellent 37 points on his first visit to Sandy Lodge was Robin Old. The club looked after us extremely well and the catering was perfect. Hon Sec Roger Carr gave an end-of term report and Vice-President Sir Roger Palin presented the prizes. Overall this was a perfect end to an excellent season for the RAFGS.

Fulford – Autumn Meeting

Fulford – Autumn Meeting

A great day at Fulford was had by the 40 golfers that took part – the largest field for many years. The Halifax Trophy was won by Martin Old with 40 points, with Liam Pucill, off 4, scoring 38 to beat Alex Mournian on countback. Martin also won the Veterans’ Plate with Tony Doveston 2nd with 37 points beating Fitz Fitzgerald-Lombard on countback. The Cheshire Plates for the Greensomes were won by the Fulford duo of Mike Rudd & Barry Hughes with 39 points. 2nd were John Pearce & Alan Roberts with 37 points. No less than 5 pairs scored 36 points to share 3rd place. A special mention to Jay Hellawell for his eagle on the 9th.

RAFGS Vs North Hants

RAFGS Vs North Hants

“Some things in life seem very predictable. The North Hants course was in great condition after hosting the English Amateur Championship. Lunch was excellent and our opponents were perfect hosts. Except that yet again many of them played much better than their handicaps would have predicted. Most of our players played pretty well but they certainly brought out the best in their opponents. We relied on Reg Horne and Paul Carroll, in his first RAFGS match, to get a half. Then after a last minute change of personnel we were grateful for our guest, Noel Parker-Ashley, to produce a fine win with Rich Jones. Much to Team Manager Les Parker’s chagrin, the result was a win to North Hants by 4.5 – 1.5. As we say every year, perhaps next year!”

Frilford Heath Championship Meeting

Frilford Heath Championship Meeting

“46 golfers successfully dodged most of the showers on a mainly fine day for the Championship Meeting at Frilford Heath where we played the Red & Green courses. The slow pace of the greens on the Red course caught several players out, but not our more able golfers. Dave Marshall won the Challenge Cup with 2 very steady rounds totalling 144, beating Steve Yorke, who had more birdies but fewer pars, by one shot. 3rd, playing off 6 was Mick Roche, who kept a firm grip on the Veterans Scratch Cup, beating David Backhouse by 12 shots with Stu Butler 3rd. Mick also collected the Vets’ Handicap Cup beating Tom Hanlon and Jimmy Wilson. Tom’s total of 141, including an excellent net 66 on the Green, won him the India Trophy ahead of David Walton. The Open Handicap Cup was very competitive. Steve Yorke and Tom Hanlon scored 141 to come 3rd behind Mick Roche who had a very good 138, 3 under par. The winner was the in-form Jon Corlett who scored a superb net 65 on the Green and a steady 71 on the Red to win by 2 shots. We play the Red & Green courses again next year”

RAFGS Vs RAFGA – Gog Magog

Andy Moss Receiving Beamish Trophy from RAFGA President AVM Steve Shell

The annual RAFGA v RAF Golfing Society took place on 19th Jul at Gog Magog Golf Club. Once again the RAFGA was victorious (11 v 7) with Dir of Performance, Andy Moss receiving the ‘Beamish Trophy’ from RAFGA President AVM Shell.

Summer Meeting Newark GC

Jeff Purdy won the Scratch & Handicap Cups with 34 points for the Scratch & 39 points for the Handicap.

Alex Mournian won the Ladies Cup and Prue Riddiford Bowl with 37 points

Peter & Naomi Bedford won the Sassoon Cups with 37 points.

RAFGS Vs AOGS

For the records, the photo is of the victorious RAFGS team who defeated the Army Officers Golf Society by 7-5 in a terrific contest.  The score after 6 pairs of Foursomes on the New course was 3-3, thanks not least to Ian Robinson & Si Stevens who were 5 under par gross after 10 holes, leaving their opponents who were only 2 over gross somewhat shell-shocked.  3 birdies in the first 4 holes set the tone.  After the customary superb lunch we then shaded the Army 4-2 on the Old course with all the matches close.  Ian, Si & Trevor Norman were each in 2 winning pairs.  It was a great day and good to continue with our winning streak…

RAFGS Vs RCPGC

RAFGS Vs Royal Cinque Ports – Another Great Win for RAFGS

RAFGS vs Royal Cinque Ports GC Teams, Deal

The annual match against Royal Cinque Ports took place on a warm and thankfully dry June day with the course in excellent condition, despite heavy overnight rain. The elite (?) team of RAFGS players, with 3 currently serving members, proved too strong for the local team, who struggled to cope with the pace of the greens – thanks to the greens staff, who had applied a sand dressing that morning. A rare win for the RAF by 4 ½ to 1 ½. As always, the match was played in an excellent spirit and the members were generous hosts. In the afternoon 7 RAF and 1 RCP member took the opportunity offered by the club to go out in the afternoon and enjoy the experience of playing a second round on this famous links course.

Team members: Peter Bedford, Bill Belton, Roger Carr, Q Dixon, Nigel Dowdall, Paul Mardon, Jason Parr, Rod Powell, Neil Roberts, Si Stephens, Denis Virgo.

%d bloggers like this: