Results 2019

COMPETITION RESULTS – 2019

Opponents / CompetitionRESULTSCORE
West Hill GCLost2-4
Aero GS Keith-Davies CupWon3.5 – 2.5
Aero GS Piercey-John Quaich Lost2.5 – 3.5
Henley GCLost1-5
Sonning GC at Woodhall SpaWon8-4
Hunstanton GCWon7-5
Royal Naval GSWon8-4
Royal Cinque Ports GCWon4.5 – 1.5
Royal Air Force Lost11-7
Army Officers GSWon7-5
North Hants GCLost4.5 – 1.5
Seniors GSLost2-3
Rye GCWon5-3
Huntercombe GCWon7-5
Moor Park GCWon4-2
Sonning GCLost3.5-8.5

THE BRENT KNOLL BOWL

See 100 years Section 2019 for – Match Report and Pictures (Click Here)

TEAM

Dave Marshall (Captain)Al Mathers
Chris AudinJohn Blanks
Steve YorkeMark Oliver

Brent Knoll Bowl

Brent Knoll BowlRAF Golfing Society
Runners UpOld Shirburnian Golfing Society

Consolation Salver

Consolation SalverThe Army Golfing Society
Runners UpThe Bogeymen Golfing Society

The Sunday Stableford

The Sunday Stableford Winners Royal Navy 87 pts
Runners UpOld Millfieldians 80 pts

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 2019

SPRING MEETING

ELIZABETH SINGER CUP

WinnerSteve Baxendale37 Points
Runner UpLiam Pucill32 Points

EGERTON JOHNSON CUP

WinnerKen McCann / Mick Roche36 Points
Runners UpRichie Mathews / Liam Pucill34 Points

SCOTTISH TOUR 2019

SCOTTISH CUP

1st OverallRichard Masefield142 Points
2ndMel Clegg139 Points
3rdTony Bhullar138 Points

VETERANS QUAICH

WinnerRichard Masefield

THAMES VALLEY MEETING

JOHNNY JOHNSON’S MOSQUITOES

WinnerJay HellawellJon Corlett
Runners UpSteve HopkinsSteve Lesiakowski
Runners UpKen McCannIan Wood

SUMMER MEETING

DENYS FIELD SCRATCH CUP

WinnerJeff Purdy34 Points

NATIONAL PLAYING FIELDS HANDICAP CUP

WinnerJeff Purdy39 Points

SASSOON CUPS

WinnersPeter & Naomi Bedford37 Points

LADIES CUP

Winner Alex Mournian

PRUE RIDDIFORD BOWL

Winner Alex Mournian 37 Points

CHAMPIONSHIP MEETING 2019

CHALLENGE CUP

WinnerDave MarshallGross 144
Runners UpSteve YorkeGross 145

HANDICAP CUP

WinnerJon CorlettNett 136
Runners UpMick RocheNett 138

VETERANS SCRATCH CUP

WinnerMick RocheGross 150
Runners UpDavid BackhouseGross 162

VETERANS HANDICAP CUP

WinnerMick RocheNett Total 138
Runners UpTom HanlonNett Total 141

INDIA TROPHY

WinnerTom HanlonNett Total 141
Runners UpDavid WaltonNett Total 145

GRAHAM BUTLER SCRATCH FOURSOMES

2 pairs play 2 rounds of Foursomes Medal

TEAM

RESULT – 6th out of 14 Teams
Dave Marshall
John Blanks
Al Mathers
Chris Audin

YORKSHIRE MEETING

HALIFAX TROPHY

WinnerMartin Old40 pts
Runners UpLiam Pucill38 pts
3rdAlex Mournian38 pts (Countback)

HALIFAX VETERANS PLATE

WinnerMartin Old40 pts
Runners UpTony Doveston37 pts (Countback)
3rdFitz Fitzgerald-Lombard37 pts

CHESHIRE PLATES

WinnersMike Rudd & Barry Hughes39 pts
Runners UpJohn Pearce & Alan Roberts37 pts

AUTUMN MEETING

SWINTON CUP

WinnerLyndon Wall34 pts

GEORGE GRANT GOVAN CUPS

WinnersJerry Davies & Rick Lipscombe27 pts
Runners UpAndrew Curtis & Lyndon Wall26 pts

WINTER MEETING

ROSES BOWL

WinnerRobin Old37 pts
Runners UpRay Bull36 pts CB
3rdFarrukh Bajwa36 pts
%d bloggers like this: